newsdog Facebook

These are the Chief Ministers of Rajasthan since 1949,

News Crab 2020-02-26 15:52:35
Rajasthan Tourism App - Welcomes to the land of Sun, Sand and adventures

Rajasthan is the largest state in the Republic of India by area. The capital of Rajasthan is Jaipur. The area of ​​this state is 3,42,239 sq km. (1,32,139 square miles). The shape of Rajasthan is almost petite. To its north are Pakistan, Punjab and Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat in the south, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh in the east. Today we are going to tell you the list of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan.


The list is as follows -


loading...



1. Heera Lal Shastri (Congress): Tenure - April 7, 1949, to January 5, 1951



2. CS Venkatachari (Congress): Tenure - January 6, 1951 to April 25, 1951



3. Jai Narayan Vyas (Congress): Tenure - April 26, 1951, to March 3, 1952





4. Tika Ram Paliwal (Congress): Tenure - March 3, 1952, to October 31, 1952



5. Jai Narayan Vyas (Congress): Tenure - November 1, 1952, to November 12, 1954



6. Mohan Lal Sukhadia (Congress): Tenure - November 13, 1954, to March 13, 1967



(President's rule - 13 March 1967 to 26 April 1967)



7. Mohan Lal Sukhadia (Congress): Tenure - April 26, 1967, to July 9, 1971



8. Barkatullah Khan (Congress): Tenure - July 9, 1971, to August 11, 1973



9. Hari Dev Joshi (Congress): Tenure - August 11, 1973 to April 29, 1977



(President's rule - August 29, 1973, to June 22, 1977)



10. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (Japa): Tenure - June 22, 1977, to February 16, 1980



(President's rule - 16 March 1980 to 6 June 1980)





11. Jagannath Pahariya (Congress): Tenure - June 6, 1980, to July 13, 1981



12. Shiv Chandra Mathur (Congress): Tenure - 14 July 1981 to 23 February 1985



13. Heera Lal Devpura (Congress): Tenure - 23 February 1985 to 10 March 1985



14. Hari Dev Joshi (Congress): Tenure - March 10, 1985, to January 20, 1988



15. Shiv Chandra Mathur (Congress): Tenure - January 20, 1988, to December 4, 1989



16. Hari Dev Joshi (Congress): Tenure - December 4, 1989, to March 4, 1990



17. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (BJP): Tenure - March 4, 1990, to December 15, 1992


(President's rule - 15 December 1992 to 4 December 1993)



18. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (BJP): Tenure - December 4, 1993, to December 29, 1998



19. Ashok Gehlot (Congress): Tenure - December 1, 1998, to December 8, 2003



20. Vasundhara Raje Scindia (BJP): Tenure - December 8, 2003, to December 11, 2008



21. Ashok Gehlot (Congress): Tenure - December 12, 2008, to December 13, 2013



22. Vasundhara Raje Scindia (BJP): Tenure - 13 December 2013 to 2019



23. Ashok Gehlot (Congress): Tenure - 17 December 2018 to date



Rajasthan Tourism App - Welcomes to the land of Sun, Sand and adventures